Prep Cross Country CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONALS: Lady Eagles, Bearcats, Saints, Lady Saints claim section titles | The Cullman Tribune

Prep Cross Country

CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONALS: Lady Eagles, Bearcats, Saints, Lady Saints claim section titles

Good Hope’s Bijou Phillips, Holly Pond’s Camilla Chambers, Cullman’s Will Thompson nab individual first-place finishes

The Cold Springs Lady Eagles finished as section champions in Tuscaloosa Friday after posting a total time of 1:48:59.79 and 24 points. (contributed)

CULLMAN - It was a busy weekend for cross country squads across the Cullman area as inclement weather pushed several sectional meets back to Friday or Saturday. The conditions made for some cold, wet events but that didn’t slow down most of the local teams.

AHSAA 1A/2A Section 2 Meet

Cold Springs, Meek and Addison all traveled to Munny Sokol Park in Tuscaloosa Friday afternoon and the Lady Eagles went home as section champions. Cold Springs’ Girls posted a total time of 1:48:59.79 and just 24 points, half as many as second place Altamont. In the boys’ division, Cold Springs finished just four points behind Altamont with 30 and a total time of 1:27:43.14.

Cold Springs girls’ individual results (first place)

3rd – Ashleigh White – 21:02.42

4th – Ava Akridge – 21:12.54

6th – Reagan Parris – 21:48.57

9th – Emma Hancock – 22:12.26

11th – Allison White – 22:44.00

12th – Alyssa Jackson – 23:03.75

16th – Ciara Calvert – 23:17.23

19th – Sadie Terry – 23:36.44

27th – Emma Collett – 25:32.91

Cold Springs boys’ individual results (second place)

3rd – Trentan Williams – 17:16.14

5th – Cole Akridge – 17:25.87

6th – Jonathan Collett – 17:31.42

7th – Will Grimmett – 17:34.37

9th – Aaron Spurger – 17:55.34

14th – Hunter Calvert – 18:29.45

16th – Seth Walker – 18:39.56

24th – Brody Belcher – 19:29.10

29th – Jayden Allred – 19:57.63

34th – Slade Johnson – 20:41.76

Addison girls’ individual results

31st – Lauren White – 27:29.63

32nd – Haleigh Holland – 27:32.68

38th – Julianna Plaza – 28:26.69

Meek girls’ individual results

20th – McKinli Sandlin – 23:38.53

37th – Christina Tyree – 28:25.65

Meek boys’ individual results

48th – Andrew Farmer – 23:10.64

63rd – Aaron Farmer – 29:19.73

 

AHSAA 6A Section 5 Meet

Cullman had a good weekend at Choccolocco Park in Oxford. The boys took home a first-place trophy with a total time of 1:27:25.32 and just 26 points thanks in large part to three runners finishing in the top five, including a first-place finish from Will Thompson at 16:51.34. The Lady Bearcats finished as section runner-up after posting a total time of 1:48:12.88 and 47 points.

Cullman girls’ individual results (second place)

7th – Ivy Edge – 21:20.27

8th – Della Kelly – 21:25.97

9th – Bernarda Tizapa – 21:28.24

10th – Jennifer Aviles – 21:35.27

14th – Jorryn Barnette – 22:23.13

21st – Tess Heaton – 23:30.91

25th – Colette Whitney – 23:44.13

29th – Joshlyn Hudson – 24:21.10

34th – Olivia Smith – 24:43.41

36th – Diana Garcia – 25:21.00

Cullman boys’ individual results (first place)

1st – Will Thompson – 16:51.34

3rd – Jackson Tucker – 17:16.43

4th – Edgar Medina – 17:24.33

8th – Nicholas Wood – 17:52.74

10th – Adam Mangum – 18:00.48

20th – Walker Huddleston – 19:02.03

30th – Troy Adkison – 19:27.34

35th – Jadon Li – 19:43.84

41st – Harold Sheffield – 20:14.94

42nd – Ben Kelly – 20:23.43

 

AHSAA 3A/4A Section 3 Meet

Fairview hosted a 3A and 4A Sectional Meet Friday and the Aggies, along with St. Bernard, Hanceville, Holly Pond and Vinemont were there to compete. In the 4A Division, Fairview’s girls came in third place with a total time of 1:55:28.95 and 68 points while the boys finished second with 76 points and a total time of 1:31:36.39. In the 3A Girls competition, the top 10 was packed with local runners, including Holly Pond’s Camilla Chambers, who took home first place with a time of 19:37.43. Chambers’ first-place finish wasn’t quite enough to lift the Lady Broncos over St. Bernard, who finished as the top team with a total time of 1:46:44.93 and 29 points. In the boys’ division, the Saints took home the top spot as well, finishing with 43 points and a total time of 1:30:06.18.

Fairview girls’ individual results (third place)

10th – Carrington Chambers – 22:21.86

11th – Angelica Antibero – 22:35.53

15th – Alyssa Harper – 23:07.62

18th – Zohie Ballenger – 23:39.87

19th – Jillian Moore – 23:44.07

23rd – America Diaz – 24:00.03

27th – Kennedy Chambers – 24:31.43

Fairview boys’ individual results (second place)

5th – Peyton Bailey – 17:29.47

6th – A.B. Diaz – 17:37.29

11th – Daniel Cook – 18:09.60

27th – Austin Lowe – 18:59.33

35th – Jacob Hankins – 19:20.70

46th – Will Butler – 19:59.62

71st – Matt Harper – 23:04.50

St. Bernard girls’ individual results (first place)

2nd – Chloe Tombo – 20:43.71

3rd – Emma Powell – 20:44.87

7th – Claire Sanders – 21:31.34

8th – Sara Barck – 21:33.02

9th – Aria McMillan – 22:11.99

12th – Kathleen George – 22:59.62

21st – Lizbeth Medina – 23:52.72

27th – Adrian Smith – 24:50.06

St. Bernard boys’ individual results (first place)

4th – Caleb Guthery – 17:09.99

6th – Joseph Arriaga – 17:40.90

9th – Joey McCarthy – 17:50.45

10th – David De Jesus – 18:30.40

14th – Nikolas Borths – 18:54.44

16th – Francis Mami – 19:02.04

17th – Jiovany Aguilar-Arriaga – 19:04.24

18th – Francisco Tona – 19:13.22

25th – Daniel Bamberry – 20:06.27

Holly Pond girls’ individual results (second place)

1st – Camilla Chambers – 19:37.43

4th – Breanna Tankersley – 20:58.32

5th – Abigail Kusz – 21:12.18

14th – Madison Frnka – 23:08.75

15th – Kaitlyn Griffin – 23:14.70

19th – Emma Grace Daniel – 23:36.24

35th – Kirsten Campbell – 26:12.88

40th – Korey Butler – 27:44.85

Holly Pond boys’ individual results (fourth place)

7th – Parker Sellers – 17:41.74

12th – Zackery Reynolds – 18:38.75

13th – Christopher Putman – 18:40.20

23rd – Seth Self – 19:36.33

36th – Caleb Partain – 20:42.79

37th – Hunter Farr – 20:54.64

38th – Austin Marsh – 20:56.01

43rd – Andy Light – 21:30.76

58th – Charlie Huddleston – 23:15.48

67th – Caleb Knedlik – 30:13.91

Vinemont girls’ individual results (fifth place)

6th – Kendall Harbison – 21:25.24

22nd – Brittany Parker – 24:03.99

39th – Faith Richardson – 27:12.37

41st – Morgan Nail – 28:30.92

43rd – Sydney Ramey – 28:54.86

Vinemont boys’ individual results (sixth place)

15th – Will Rhodes – 18:56.43

30th – Daniel Flores – 20:22.43

39th – Bosten McDuffy – 21:11.09

44th – Derrick Sears – 21:37.01

54th – Nate Alexander – 22:54.18

55th – Marcos Ramirez – 23:04.92

Hanceville girls’ individual results (sixth place)

28th – Kerry Silvers – 24:59.25

31st – Cynthia Lara – 25:31.27

38th – Sariaeh Henderson – 26:45.11

42nd – Macy Law – 28:54.23

44th – Malia Howell – 30:14.02

Hanceville boys’ individual results (fifth place)

3rd – Aaron Brown – 17:09.60

24th – Ion Patrum – 19:39.10

27th – Kevin Chavez – 20:13.78

35th – Noah Frasier – 20:35.82

46th – Pressley Burtis – 22:01.30

47th – Jake Cornelius – 22:02.32

49th – Jose Trejo – 22:23.89

51st – Isaiah Carnell – 22:27.95

63rd – Morgan Frazier – 26:06.69

65th – Aiden Collins – 26:26.07

 

AHSAA 4A Section 2 Meet

Good Hope made the trip to Tuscaloosa Friday to run in the 4A Section 2 Meet at Munny Sokol Park. Bijou Phillips took home first place for the Lady Raiders with a time of 21:04.84 and that finish helped Good Hope place third overall with 61 points and a total time of 2:00:14.14. On the boys’ side, the Raiders finished fifth with a total time of 1:41:48.36 and 124 points.

Good Hope girls’ individual results (third place)

1st – Bijou Phillips – 21:04.84

15th – Addie Stripling – 23:50.11

17th – MacKensie Patterson – 24:00.56

20th – Isabella Edgeworth – 25:15.34

23rd – Aaliyah Smith – 26:03.29

33rd – Shelby Rainwater – 28:49.62

34th – Alexus Buckelew – 29:29.43

36th – Peyton Caudle – 29:48.73

37th – Abbie Crider – 30:37.27

38th – Raigan Easterwood – 30:37.43

Good Hope boys’ individual results (fifth place)

16th – Ethan Edgeworth – 19:11.72

24th – Margarito Prado – 19:58.15

28th – Logan Self – 20:38.27

30th – Matt Self – 20:52.44

34th – Brodie Moore – 21:07.78

35th – Colton Lindsey – 21:16.83

38th – Carson Smith – 21:38.18

39th – Austin Alexander – 21:38.28

54th – David Owens – 24:10.57

59th – Preston Seymore – 24:52.21

 

AHSAA 5A Section 4 Meet

West Point made its way up to Scottsboro last Friday and some solid times helped the boys squad capture an eighth-place finish. The Warriors finished with a total time of 1:45:16.78 and 231 points.

West Point girls’ individual times

25th – Kali Marsh – 21:14.12

48th – Grace Lee – 22:47.81

51st – Hannah Shedd – 23:23.42

52nd – Ella Minck – 24:21.67

West Point boys’ individual times (eighth place)

52nd – Trynt Allen – 20:12.09

60th – Nick Overton – 20:46.09

62nd – Hayden Jones – 21:00.57

67th – Bailey Richey – 21:38.87

68th – Evan Franks – 21:39.16

 

Copyright 2018 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.