Prep Cross Country COUNTY CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP: Cold Springs sweeps county championship; Holly Pond’s Chambers, Hanceville’s Brown take individual titles | The Cullman Tribune

Prep Cross Country

COUNTY CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP: Cold Springs sweeps county championship; Holly Pond’s Chambers, Hanceville’s Brown take individual titles

The Cold Springs Lady Eagles pose after winning the Cullman County Cross Country Championship Thursday in Bremen. (Nick Griffin for The Cullman Tribune)

BREMEN - The hosting Cold Springs Eagles and Lady Eagles swept the Cullman County Cross Country Championship on Thursday. The Eagles won with a time of 1:28:25.85 and just 19 points and the Lady Eagles took first with 26 points and a time of 1:50:00.78.

Individually, Holly Pond’s Camilla Chambers smoked the rest of the girls’ field by more than a minute with a time of 19:41.93 to take first place, while on the boys’ side, Hanceville’s Aaron Brown claimed the top spot at 17:13.19.

In the junior varsity division, West Point’s girls ran away with first place after posting a time of 1:14:36.86 and just 18 points while the Good Hope Raiders JV boys earned gold with 24 points and a time of 1:03:32.38.

Varsity 5000 Meter Run Individual Results

Cold Springs Boys – First Place

  • 2nd – Trentan Williams – 17:19.58
  • 3rd – Cole Akridge – 17:25.37
  • 4th – Jonathan Collett – 17:30.18
  • 6th – Aaron Spurger – 17:54.86
  • 9th – Will Grimmett – 18:15.86
  • 10th – Seth Walker – 18:16.77
  • 12th – Hunter Calvert – 18:39.26
  • 20th – Brody Belcher – 20:06.17
  • 27th – Slade Johnson – 20:44.25

Fairview Boys – Second Place

  • 5th – Peyton Bailey – 17:52.45
  • 8th – Daniel Cook – 18:13.00
  • 11th – A.B. Diaz – 18:23.66
  • 14th – Jacob Hankins – 19:35.83
  • 17th – Austin Lowe – 19:50.44
  • 18th – Will Butler – 19:52.82

Holly Pond Boys – Third Place

  • 7th – Parker Sellers – 18:05.60
  • 13th – Zackery Reynolds – 19:05.63
  • 16th – Christopher Putman – 19:46.61
  • 22nd – Seth Self – 20:08.53
  • 28th – Caleb Partain – 21:20.03
  • 30th – Hunter Farr – 21:37.28
  • 31st – Austin Marsh – 22:07.73
  • 32nd – Andy Light – 22:12.72
  • 38th – Charlie Huddleston – 24:45.53
  • 41st – Caleb Knedlik – 30:35.05

Vinemont Boys – Fourth Place

  • 15th – Will Rhodes – 19:40.70
  • 25th – Bosten McDuffy – 20:42.90
  • 26th – Daniel Flores – 20:43.13
  • 34th – Derrick Sears – 23:07.47
  • 35th – Marcos Ramirez – 23:41.19

West Point Boys – Fifth Place

  • 23rd – Nick Overton – 20:24.12
  • 33rd – Alex Wood – 22:57.71
  • 36th – Kellen Drinkard – 23:49.47
  • 37th – William Ferster – 23:50.72
  • 40th – Devon Singleton – 27:57.58

Good Hope Boys

  • 21st – Margarito Prado – 20:06.20
  • 39th – Zachary Hall – 26:12.82

Hanceville Boys

  • 1st - Aaron Brown - 17:13.19
  • 19th - Kevin Chavez - 19:58.00
  • 24th - Ion Patrum - 20:33.22
  • 29th - Noah Frasier - 21:27.26

Cold Springs Girls – First Place

  • 3rd – Ashleigh White – 21:28.31
  • 5th – Ava Akridge – 21:38.80
  • 6th – Reagan Parris – 21:45.98
  • 9th – Emma Hancock – 22:25.71
  • 10th – Alyssa Jackson – 22:41.98
  • 12th – Allison White – 22:52.63
  • 14th – Sadie Terry – 23:26.28
  • 15th – Ciara Calvert – 23:30.33
  • 25th – Emma Collett – 25:42.81

Holly Pond Girls – Second Place

  • 1st – Camilla Chambers – 19:41.93
  • 4th – Breanna Tankersley – 21:37.42
  • 7th – Abigail Kusz – 21:59.14
  • 17th – Madison Frnka – 24:04.17
  • 20th – Emma Grace Daniel – 24:31.47
  • 21st – Maritza Ramon – 24:46.11
  • 22nd – Kaitlyn Griffin – 24:51.27
  • 28th – Kirsten Campbell – 27:16.20
  • 29th – Korey Butler – 28:43.93

Fairview Girls – Third Place

  • 11th – Angelica Antibero – 22:43.38
  • 13th – Carrington Chambers – 23:22.09
  • 16th – Alyssa Harper – 23:42.63
  • 18th – Brianna Lodge – 24:11.15
  • 19th – Zohie Ballenger – 24:27.80
  • 23rd – America Diaz – 25:09.10
  • 24th – Jillian Moore – 25:37.70
  • 27th – Kennedy Chambers – 26:26.17

Good Hope Girls

  • 2nd – Bijou Phillips – 20:51.02
  • 26th – Isabella Edgeworth – 25:57.65
  • 30th – Shelby Rainwater – 29:41.26
  • 31st – Alexus Buckelew – 29:49.21

Copyright 2018 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

  • The Cold Springs Eagles