Prep Indoor Track ICE BREAKER INVITATIONAL: local results | The Cullman Tribune

Prep Indoor Track

ICE BREAKER INVITATIONAL: local results

West Point High School’s Hunter Appling placed first in the 60-meter hurdles and fourth in 60-meter dash. / Courtesy of Heith Yearwood

BIRMINGHAM - The Ice Breaker Invitational indoor track meet was held over the weekend at the Birmingham CrossPlex. Below are results from local participants.

Class 1A

Addison: Emee Baldwin- 2nd in High Jump at 9'6"

Meek: Jaycey Bowling- 15th in Pole Vault at 7'

Class 2A

Cold Springs: (Girls) Lilly McSpadden- 16th in High Jump at 4'6"

Cold Springs: (Boys) Cole Akridge- 31st in 800-Meter Run with 2:22.99, Jonathan Collett- 27th in 1,600-Meter Run with 5:16.18, Akridge- 36th in 5:24.71, C.J. Lang- 51st in 5:36.46

Class 5A

Fairview: (Girls) Lorin Zehr- 5th in Shot Put at 30'6" 

Fairview: (Boys) Quinton Chambers- 17th in 800-Meter Run in 2:16.94, Chambers- 16th in 1,600-Meter Run in 5:02.97, Cody Fallin- 22nd in 5:11.18, Dylan Garner- 10th in Shot Put at 38'7"

West Point: (Girls) 60-Meter Dash: Lauren Garrett- 68th in 9.92 

400-Meter Dash: Garrett- 77th in 1:27.73   

60-Meter Hurdles: Sadie Junkins- 12th at 10.66 

Long Jump: Junkins- 15th at 14-11.75   

Shot Put: Shelby Sellers- 2nd at 32'7"

West Point: (Boys) 60-Meter Dash: Hunter Appling- 4th in 7.25, Joshua Couch- 15th in 7.48, Luke Hammond- 27th in 7.56, Raylon Moore- 85th in 8.49

400-Meter Dash: Blake Diestelow- 38th in 56.59, Samuel Flores- 81st in 1:01.79   1,600-Meter Run: Jeremy Reid- 81st in 6:16.67   

60-Meter Hurdles: Appling- 1st in 8:18, Couch- 19th in 10.36   

4X200-Meter Relay: Relay Team-12th in 1:42.70   

Long Jump: Couch- 33rd at 15'7", Moore- 36th at 15'3.75"

Class 6A

Cullman: (Girls) Triple Jump: Lexi Daily- 16th at 32'5.5" 

Pole Vault: Anna Franklin- 9th at 9' 

Shot Put: Madelyn Hendrix- 34th at 25'11", Raigan Canter- 44th at 23'8.5"

Cullman: (Boys) 400-Meter Dash: Edgar Medina- 66th in 55.94, Adam Mangum- 96th in 58.18, Walker Huddleston- 109th at 59.95 

800-Meter Run: Mangum- 44th in 2:15.60, Will Thompson- 65th in 2:20.23, Huddleston- 68th in 2:21.51 

1,600-Meter Run: Eli Wilhite- 5th in 4:32.36, Jackson Tucker- 21st in 4:45.18, Tucker Adkison- 32nd in 4:52.32, Thompson- 47th in 4:58.38

3,200-Meter Run: Preston White- 48th in 11:24.11

60-Meter Hurdles: Will Kress- 9th in 9.06

4X800-Meter Relay: Relay Team- 9th in 8:48.77

High Jump: Colton Smith- 4th at 6'2"

Long Jump: Cameron Baumgartner- 38th at 17'11.5"

Shot Put: Garrett Crider- 37th at 33'0.5", Will Reid- 41st at 32'2.25"

Copyright 2018 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.